footballnationradio.com
Privacy Policy

Football Nation Radio (FNR) is committed to protecting your privacy when you interact with us, our content, products and services in line with our obligations (as applicable) under the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Our goal is to provide you with media experiences that inform, entertain and educate. Sometimes this means that we use information that you provide to us about yourself to customise that experience. We do this to improve your enjoyment of our products and services. In providing our services to you, FNR will be transparent about how and why we collect and use your information. In some cases, if you do not want us to collect or use your information in a particular way, then we will give you the opportunity to say so.

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to explain:

 the application of this Privacy Policy
 the kind of information FNR may collect about you, how we collect it, and how we use it
 how we may disclose that information
 how you can access the information we hold about you
 when we may use your information to contact you
 the protection of your personal information
 FNR’s use of cookies to collect information

Application of this Privacy Policy

This policy applies to personal information collected by FNR, whether we have asked for the information or not.

This policy applies only to FNR. It does not apply to any other company or organisation, including those whose digital services have links to FNR’s content or services. Third party services which have links to FNR content or services will govern the use of personal information you submit to them, which may also be collected by cookies when you visit or use them. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for the privacy practices of such third party digital services.

FNR will review this policy regularly, and may update it from time to time, updates apply when posted on our website or notified to you.

What is personal information?

Personal information means any information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, whether that information is true or not and whether it is recorded in a material form or not.

Sensitive information is a subset of personal information that includes information about your race or ethnic origins, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, or details of health, disability or sexual activity or orientation. We generally do not ask for sensitive information, but may do so where it is reasonably necessary for our functions and activities and it is permitted or required by law. Generally we will only collect sensitive information where you have consented to our collecting that information, including where you voluntarily submit such information to us.

Why we collect personal information

FNR collects personal information about you:

 because you have provided it to us, for instance if you contact us to make comments, complaints or to ask us questions, or you have interacted with one of our digital services (including online and mobile services), for instance by participating in forums, polls or competitions;
 because we need it to provide a product or service that you have requested, for instance, if you subscribe to an email list or loyalty program, enter a competition, or purchase products from FNR;
 because we would like to improve our services, for instance through the collection and analysis of statistical and research data and use of cookies (see below);
 because you work for us, or apply to us for a job, a cadetship or work experience;
 for marketing and research purposes;
 for purposes directly related to any of the above.

What personal information do we collect

This depends on the nature of our relationship with you. We may collect:

 your name, address, email, phone number(s) and emergency contact details;
 your age, date of birth, gender;
 payment, credit card and/or bank account details;
 photographs, film and/or audio recordings of you where you attend an affiliated event, attend our premises, call us or otherwise participate on-air;
 your interests, opinions about our brands and services, or other information relevant to promotions and activities that FNR runs, such as information contained in competition entries, job applications, on-air interactions, complaints and enquiries; and
 information from research or surveys for ourselves or third parties

Sometimes you will be asked to confirm that you agree to a particular activity. For example, you may need to expressly agree that you would like to receive a newsletter or to confirm that you agree to the terms and conditions of a competition.

How we collect personal information

We collect personal information directly from you when you interact with us, for example when:

 you submit an entry into a competition or trade promotion;
 you participate in listener loyalty programs;
 you subscribe to a member database or email newsletter;
 you send us an email, contact us, or post on any of our websites (including any of our social media pages);
 you purchase products or services from us;
 you participate in a research survey;
 you download one of our mobile Apps or stream our products from a website or via a mobile; or
 you attend an event or activity that we organise, sponsor, or are otherwise affiliated with.

In some circumstances we may obtain personal information about you from third parties such as:

 marketing databases or other sources that are publicly available such as websites, journals, legal directories and phone books;
 friends or relatives who have provided us with your details as part of a promotion, competition or event, including where they have nominated you as an emergency contact; and
 referees or previous employers where you have applied for a job with FNR.

Cookies

We may also collect anonymous information through the use of cookies on our website. Cookies themselves do not identify users personally but they do allow the tracking of an individual’s use of a website. ‘Cookies’ are small files that are stored on your browser.

FNR automatically gathers information to monitor the use of its digital services (including online and mobile services), like the numbers and frequency of visitors to websites. This information helps us improve our services by learning what our audiences use and don’t use. It can also help us identify if there are any problems with our services that need fixing.

Popular browsers will usually give users a level of control over cookies. You can set your browsers to accept or reject all, or certain, cookies. You can also set your browser to prompt you each time a cookie is offered

Most of the data we collect is aggregated, and this information is effectively anonymous to us.

In some cases we may collect data that can be linked to you individually. For example, when you log in to a digital service as a registered user, we may store records of information such as the comments you make, the pages you viewed or links you click on. Similarly, if you use our email newsletters or anything else we send you, we may collect data about the mailings you open and the links you click on.

As well as helping to improve our services, we may use this data to provide recommendations that you might find helpful based on your activity. In some cases, a digital profile may be formed based on your activity. We do this in order to improve your experience (for instance, because some services may allow you to build a profile which earns different privileges); or to improve our ability to provide a service (for instance, because our decisions about moderation of content may need to have regard to your profile).

Though surveys usually collect aggregate data, we will make it clear to you if any survey information is being collected in a way that could personally identify you.

When do we collect information?

We collect information from you when you register on our site, subscribe to a newsletter, respond to a survey, fill out a form, use our site or enter information on our site.

How do we use your information, disclosure.

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:
• To personalize your experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product
offerings in which you are most interested
• To improve our website and media in order to better serve you and others
• To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests.
• To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature.
• To ask for ratings and reviews of services or products
• To follow up with them after correspondence (live chat, email or phone inquiries)
 To provide the service you wish to use;
 To customise and promote FNR services which may be of interest to you;
 To provide technical support to you to use the FNR’s services;
 If permitted or required by law; or
 Otherwise with your consent.

FNR is assisted by a variety of third parties to deliver its services. These third parties are too numerous to list, and they change from time to time. Some examples of the types of third parties include: technology service providers, promotion or marketing service providers, subscription service providers and their mailing houses. In many cases, FNR imposes contractual restrictions equivalent to those imposed on us under the Privacy Act in respect of collection and use of personal information by those third parties. In some cases, such as social media networks, FNR’s ability to impose contractual restrictions is limited. In those circumstances, FNR will carefully consider the risks to the protection of personal information when entering into arrangements with third parties.

These third parties may be located in Australia or overseas locations, including but not limited to Singapore, Europe and the USA.

FNR may disclose your personal information (excluding sensitive information about you) to third parties for the purposes of direct marketing FNR’s services. FNR will obtain your specific consent to disclose sensitive information for the purposes of direct marketing. You will be able to opt-out of direct marketing at any time if you so choose.

FNR provides content and services on a range of platforms with interactive features that you can contribute to. These include: guestbooks, forums, event diaries, reviews, recipes, online voting, blogs, and comments on opinion articles. We suggest that you use your discretion and exercise caution when providing your personal information and sharing it, FNR has a limited capacity to protect personal information (if any) that you choose to share in this way.

Ultimately, you are responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your passwords and/or any personal information. Be responsible whenever you are online or using a digital service.

Information that is disclosed via other platforms or services

Some FNR services may be integrated with external services, including social media networks. This may mean that information, for instance about your interests and activities, is tracked or pulled from other places (such as Facebook). If you are signed in to an FNR service which is integrated with other media tools, this information may be available to others depending on the privacy settings you have in place on other platforms.

The number and nature of social media platforms is changing rapidly, and the way in which information is shared between them is becoming increasingly complex. To help you manage and protect your personal information, FNR will ask you to opt-in before making your personal information available through an integrated service. You may also opt-out of your participation in most of the FNR’s digital services. Information about how to opt-out will be provided in the particular service. However, you should be aware that FNR may continue to store personal information provided by you prior to you opting-out.

Your ability to opt-out of a third party tool or platform will depend on the conditions governing your agreement with that third party.

Data quality

We take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete, relevant and up-to-date.

If you believe that the personal information we hold about you is incorrect or out-of-date, please contact us on the details below.

How do we protect your information

We take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse or loss, and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

We are committed to providing innovative and interactive experiences, and to being available to audiences on multiple platforms. Some of those platforms are not operated or controlled by FNR, and our ability to protect your personal information is limited.

Access and correction

If you wish to request access to, or correction of any personal information we may hold about you, please contact us.

Generally, we will provide you with access to your personal information unless one of the exceptions set out in the APP’s applies or it may be illegal or unreasonably impact on the privacy of others. We may charge a fee for giving access to personal information which reflects our costs of providing access.

If we refuse your request for access to, or correction of, your personal information, we will provide you with written notification of our decision and our reasons for reaching that decision. If we refuse your request to correct your personal information, you can request that we associate with that information a statement that you believe it to be inaccurate, out-of-date, irrelevant or misleading.

More information and complaints

For more information on how we handle your personal information, or if you are concerned that we may have breached your privacy and wish to make a complaint, please contact us on the details below.

We will take any privacy complaint seriously, and we aim to resolve all complaints in a timely and efficient manner. We request that you cooperate with us during this process and provide us with relevant information we may require.

We expect our procedures will deal fairly and promptly with your complaint. However, if you are unsatisfied with our response, you can make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) on by calling 1300 363 992 or visiting the OAIC website at www.oaic.gov.au.

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below. We will attend to questions and complaints promptly.
Mail: The Privacy Officer, Level 15 Suite 1512, 401 Docklands Drive Docklands
Melbourne, Victoria 3008
Australia
Email: station@footballnationradio.com.au
Phone: +6139944 9900

Last Edited on 2017-07-02

Advertisements